1980s Results

1989

Class 1A

  1. Dows City-Arion, Randy Washburn

  2. Anthon-Oto, Kevin Linder

  3. Palmer, Ron Bertsch

  4. Aurelia, Laura Hahn

  5. Allison-Bristow, Larry Levine

  6. Paton-Churdan, Becky Greiner

  7. Sioux Rapids-Rembrandt, Rod Shedenhelm

  8. Sutherland, Paul Niebuhr

 

Outstanding Soloists

Lisa Beeson - Anthon-Oto

Sara Beneke - Palmer

Craig Crilley - Dow City-Arion

Thad Garrett - Dow City-Arion

Class 2A

  1. Gilbert, Brad Stellmaker

  2. Westwood, Sloan, Bob Gibson

  3. Central City, Jim Jurgensen

  4. Center Point, Paul Clark

  5. Manson, Jerrold Jimmerson

  6. Sheffield-Chapin, Suzanne Meyer

  7. Pocahontas, Cam McCurdy

  8. Maple Valley, Mapleton, Brett Burchard

 

Outstanding Soloists

Steph Hart - Central City

Bryan Jimmerson - Manson

Scott Piper - Center Point

Cheri Schendel - Gilbert

Class 3A

  1. Pella, Dick Redman

  2. Saydel, Wayne Page

  3. Monticello, Bob Roussell

  4. Washington, Gary McCurdy

  5. Hampton, Leon Kuehner

  6. Humboldt, Tim Miller

  7. Norwalk, Mike Patten

  8. Estherville, Brian Sexe

 

Outstanding Soloists

Tina Ellis - Monticello

Joe Martin - Pella

Chris McCurdy - Washington

Randy Thomas - Saydel

Class 4A

  1. Valley, West Des Moines, Larry Green

  2. North, Sioux City, Larry Kisor

  3. Harlan, Steve Lawson

  4. North Scott, Eldridge, Dan Anderson

  5. Oskaloosa, Jim Hudson

  6. Knoxville, Tom Wehr

  7. East, Des Moines, Jay Nugent

  8. Charles City, Tom Haugen

 

Outstanding Soloists

Chad Boyston - East Des Moines

Alan Hall - Harlan

Ryan Kisor - North Sioux City

Joe Rossi - Valley West Des Moines

 

1988

AAAA

  1. Sioux City North, Larry Kisor

  2. West Des Moines Valley, Larry Green

  3. West Des Moines, Dowling, Jerry Tolson

  4. Des Moines Hoover, Terry Hanzlik

  5. North Scott Eldridge, Dan Anderson

AAA

  1. Pella, Dick Redman

  2. Saydel, Wayne Page

  3. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction, Bob Huniker

  4. Hampton, Leon Kuehner

  5. Washington, Gary McCurdy

AA

  1. Center Point, Paul Clark

  2. Gilbert, Brad Stellmaker

  3. Westwood, Bob Gibson

  4. Manson, Jerrold Jimmerson

  5. Eddyville, Joe Overton

A

  1. Dow City-Arion, Allan Yeager

  2. Palmer, Ron Bertsch

  3. Anthon-Oto, Kevin Linder

  4. Sioux City Rembrandt, Rod Shedenhelm

  5. Mallard, Roger Raymie

 

1987

1A

  1. Dow City - Arion, Allan Yeager

  2. Sioux Rapids, Rembrandt, Rod Shedenhelm

  3. Sutherland, Dave Snyder

  4. East Greene, Grand Junction, Bobbi Garringer

  5. Palmer, Ron Bertsch

  6. Lenox, Gene Bechen

  7. Gladbrook, Ted Reicher

  8. Mallard, Roger Raymie

2A

  1. Westwood, Sloan, Bob Gibson

  2. Maple Valley, Mapleton, Gene Perry

  3. Manson, Jerrold Jimmerson

  4. Gilbert, Brad Stellmaker

  5. Center Point, Paul Clark

  6. Earlham, Mark Hawkins

  7. Marcus, Gerald Bertrand

  8. Allison-Bristow, Larry Levine

3A

  1. Pella, Dick Redman

  2. Saydel, Tony Garmoe

  3. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction, Bob Huinker

  4. Iowa Falls, John Gosnell

  5. Hampton, Leon Kuehner

  6. Norwalk, Mike Patten

  7. Glenwood, Curt Klein

  8. Washington, Gary McCurdy

4A

  1. Valley West Des Moines, Larry Green

  2. Sioux City North, Larry Kisor

  3. Hoover, Des Moines, Terry Hanzlik

  4. Oskaloosa, Jim Hudson

  5. Dowling, West Des Moines, Jerry Tolson

  6. Cedar Falls, Jim Gosnell

  7. Harlan, Steve Lawson

  8. North Scott, Eldridge, Dan Anderson

 

Outstanding Soloists

1A

Mark Eldridge - Trombone, Terril

Lori Kruse - Bass, Palmer

Sheila Hadley - Alto Sax, East Greene

Graig Grilley - Bari Sax, Dow City - Arion

2A

Kevin Jimmerson - Alto Sax, Manning

Amy Vander Pohl - Trombone, Maple Valley

Deb Hubert - Flugelhorn, Westwood

Tim Crumley - Flugelhorn/Drums, Allison Bristow

3A

Joe Martin - Bass, Pella

Kari Houston - Flugelhorn, Iowa Falls

Brad Engelby - Lead Trumpet, Iowa Falls

Elizabeth Fiscus - Trombone, Carroll

4A

Rod Leaverton - Guitar, Valley West Des Moines

Carson Holloway - Trombone, Knoxville

Scott Zimmer - Tenor Sax, Cedar Falls

Robert Skinner - Flute, Sioux City North

 

1986

4A

  1. Valley, Larry Green

  2. Hoover, Terry Hanzlik

  3. Harlan, Steve Lawson

  4. Clinton, Mike Schmitz

  5. Dowling, Jerry Tolson

  6. Oskaloosa, Jim Hudson

  7. North, Sioux City, Larry Kisor

  8. Lincoln, Des Moines, David Killinger

3A

  1. Pella, Dick Redman

  2. Saydel, Tony Garmoe

  3. Creston, John Keller

  4. Hampton, Leon Kuehner

  5. Turkey Valley, Bob Huinker

  6. Atlantic, John Johnson

  7. West Branch, Larry Bobe

  8. Ogden, Jerry Kinney

2A

  1. North Polk, David Cunningham

  2. Center Point, Paul Clark

  3. Westwood, Bob Gibson

  4. Pekin, Sharon Golombowski

  5. Northern University, Mark Ellis

  6. Maple Valley, Gene Perry

  7. Manson, Jerold Jimmerson

  8. Rockford, Jill Crawford

1A

  1. Dow City - Arion, Joel Pedersen

  2. Allison-Bristow, John McCarty

  3. Aurelia, Holli Safley

  4. East Greene, Bobbi Garringer

  5. Sioux Rapids-Rembrandt, Rod Shedenhelm

  6. Palmer, Ron Bertsch

  7. Sutherland, Dave Snyder

  8. Villisca, Brad Jensen

 

Outstanding Soloists

4A

Robert Sundberg, Valley

Stuart Wood, Valley

Rod Leaverton, Valley

James Wheeler, Clinton

3A

Kirk Wegter, Pella

Carol Toom, Pella

Mike Erickson, Saydel

Darwin Reicks, Turkey Valley

2A

Alan Schnoebelen, Center Point

Bob Mullins, Center Point

Eric Ewing, North Polk

Jim Torsky, North Polk

1A

Tim Crumley, Allison-Bristow

Rick DeMey, Dow City-Arion

Pat Jackson, Villisca

Brett Drey, Anthon Oto

 

1985

Class C

  1. Sheffield-Chapin

  2. Anthon-Oto

  3. Lenox

  4. Dow City-Arion

  5. Sioux Rapids-Rembrandt

  6. Sutherland

  7. Fremont

  8. Walnut

Class B

  1. Westwood, Sloan

  2. North Polk

  3. Northern University

  4. Maple Valley

  5. Ogden

  6. Pekin

  7. Manson

  8. Marcus

Class A

  1. Pella

  2. Waukee

  3. Saydel

  4. Estherville

  5. Creston

  6. La Porte City

  7. Hampton

  8. Turkey Valley

Class AA

  1. Valley, West Des Moines

  2. Hoover, Des Moines

  3. North Scott, Eldridge

  4. Harlan

  5. Lincoln, Des Moines

  6. Waterloo, West

  7. Dowling, West Des Moines

  8. Davenport, Central

 

Outstanding Soloists

Class C

Laura Rehder - Flugelhorn, Sutherland

Mike Haidsiak - Trumpet, Lenox

Shelley Ashley - Flute, Anthon-Oto

Tom Ahart - Alto Saxophone, Dow City-Arion

Finals Performance

Brent Drea - Trumpet, Anthon-Oto

Class B

Doug Bown - Flugelhorn, Earlham

Mark Anthony - Alto Sax, Ogden

Darin Hagardon - Bass, Maple Valley

Amy Vander Pol - Super Bone, Maple Valley

Finals Performance

Jennifer Barngrover - Trumpet, Westwood

Class A

Steve Frazier - Sax, Pella

Sarah Butzloff - Trumpet Waukee

Chris Morphew - Trombone, Estherville

Kirk Wegter - Bass, Pella

Finals Performance

Kirk Wegter - Bass, Pella

Class AA

Cathy Peterson - Trombone, Hoover

Danny Jacobi - Drums, Harlan

Stuart Wood - Tenor Sax, Valley

Robert Sundberg - Alto Sax, Valley

Finals Performance

Robert Sundberg - Alto Sax, Valley

 

1984

Class AA

  1. Valley I (West Des Moines), Larry Green

  2. Hoover I (Des Moines), Ron Battani

  3. Waterloo West, Bob Shafer

  4. North Scott, Dan Anderson

  5. Harlan, Steve Lawson

Class A

  1. Pella, Dick Redman

  2. Waukee, Richard Holms

  3. Perry, Derek Stratton

  4. West Branch, Larry Bobe

  5. Iowa Falls, John Gosnell

Class B

  1. Pekin (Packwood), Tony Garmoe

  2. Westwood (Sloan), Larry Kisor

  3. North Polk (Alleman), David Cunningham

  4. Maple Valley (Mapleton), Gene Perry

  5. Northern University (Cedar Falls), Mark Ellis

Class C

  1. Sheffield-Chapin, Timothy Miller

  2. Dow City-Arion, Joel Pedersen

  3. Lenox, Terry Hanzlik

  4. Sutherland, Dave Snyder

  5. East Greene, Bobbi Garringer

 

Outstanding Soloists

Class AA

  1. Robert Arnold - Flute, Hoover

  2. Larry Hein - Trombone, Fort Dodge

  3. Robert Sundberg - Alto Sax, Valley

  4. Stuart Wood - Tenor Sax, Valley

Class A

  1. Jim Van Dorn - Drums, Perry

  2. Craig Sunken - Trombone, Iowa Falls

  3. Kirk Wegter - Bass, Pella

  4. Steve Frazier - Soprano Sax, Pella

Class B

  1. David Vetter, Alto Sax, North Polk

  2. Mark Sonksen - Bass, Maple Valley  

  3. Bjorn Guldager - Guitar, Greene

  4. Rick Bauer - Trombone, Westwood

Class C

  1. Brent Van Horn - Trumpet, Sheffield-Chapin

  2. Jim Kline - Trombone, Dow City-Arion

  3. Mike Haidsiak - Flugelhorn, Lenox

  4. Laura Rehder - Flugelhorn, Sutherland

Scholarship winner

First Alternate - Stuart Wood - Tenor Sax, Valley

Scholarship winner - Robert Arnold - Flute, Hoover

 

1983

Class C

  1. Sutherland

  2. Sioux Rapids-Rembrandt

  3. Lenox

  4. Meriden-Cleghorn

  5. Seymour

 

Class B

  1. Westwood, Sloan

  2. Greene

  3. Northern University High

  4. Gilbert

  5. North Polk

 

Class A

  1. Pella

  2. Maple Valley

  3. Estherville

  4. Cherokee Washington

  5. West Branch

 

Class AA

  1. West Des Moines Valley I

  2. Des Moines Hoover

  3. Des Moines Roosevelt

  4. Harlan

  5. Waterloo West

 

Outstanding Soloist

Class C

Travis Adams

Gary Greene

Chris Wilson

Jean Leonard

 

Class B

Rick Makohoniuk

Kevin Nordmeyer

John Logson

Lisa Stoulp

 

Class A

Craig Sunken

Mark Sonksen

Bruce Anderson

Jon Hahn

 

Class AA

Joe Aguiar

Steve Clausen

Todd Steggerda

David Kobberdahl

 

1982

Class AA

  1. West Des Moines Valley

  2. North Scott

  3. Des Moines Hoover

  4. Des Moines Roosevelt

  5. Harlan

Class A

  1. Pella

  2. Jefferson

  3. Estherville

  4. Sumner

  5. Maple Valley

Class B

  1. Greene

  2. Westwood

  3. North Polk

  4. Gilbert

  5. Center Point

Class C

  1. Sutherland

  2. Dow City-Arion

  3. Hubbard

  4. Earlham

  5. Lamoni

 

Outstanding Soloist

Class AA

Steve Newell

Clayton Corey

Dan Schneider

Dave Kobberdahl

Class A

Dave Kowaleski

Mark Hill

Rich Nossaman

Bruce Anderson

Class B

Bart Hoskins

Scott Dorham

Kevin Nordmeyer

Sara Schmidt

Class C

Travis Adams

Teresa Travis

Ann Leonard

Kathy Nassen

 

1981

Class AA

  1. Waterloo West, Bob Shafer

  2. North Scott, Dan Anderson

  3. West Des Moines Valley I, Larry Green

  4. Des Moines Hoover, Ron Battani

  5. Des Moines Roosevelt, Harold E. Jansen

Class A

  1. Jefferson, Jack Oatts

  2. Emmetsburg, Jim Lind

  3. Sumner, Dennis D. Frazier

  4. Estherville, Ben Haigh

  5. Maple Valley, Tom O’Neal

Class B

  1. Westwood, Larry Kisor

  2. Greene, Tom Nehls

  3. Gilbert, Dan Stevenson

  4. Manson, Jerrold Jimmerson

  5. Melcher-Dallas, Gary A. Myer

Class C

  1. Lamoni, Craig A. Hancock

  2. Mallard, Alan Berryman

  3. Lone Tree, Dennis Lodin

  4. Sutherland, Dave Snyder

  5. Hubbard, Robert Haarup

 

Outstanding Soloists

Class AA

Dave Aguiar - Alto Sax, Waterloo West

Kevin Halstead - Alto Sax, North Scott

Julie Hanusa - Piano, West Des Moines Valley I

Brian Hutzell - Trombone, Des Moines Hoover

 

Class A

Mark Hill - Tenor Sax, Estherville

Clark Duhrkopf - Tenor Sax, Sumner

Pat Oregon - Vibes, Maple Valley

David Kowalewski - Piano, Jefferson

 

Class B

Lee Forney - Flugelhorn, Westwood

Scott Dohrman - Flugelhorn, Manson

Doug Birlingmeyer - Trombone, Gilbert

Scott Lotz - Trombone, Pocahontas

 

Class C

Kathy Nassen - Flute/Tenor Sax, Hubbard

Jeff Payne - Trumpet, Lamoni

Gerald Ramsey - Trumpet, Lamoni

Todd Rowley - Tenor Sax, Fayette

 

1980

Class AA

  1. Waterloo West, Bob Shafer

  2. Des Moines Hoover, Ron Battani

  3. Fort Dodge, Dan Cassady

  4. Des Moines Valley II, Steve McCombs

  5. Des Moines East, Don Bury

Class A

  1. North Scott, Dan Anderson

  2. Pella, Guy Blair

  3. Jefferson, Jack Oatts

  4. Harlan, Steve Lawson

  5. Charles City, Ray Holtz

Class B

  1. Sumner, Jim Gosnell

  2. Green, Tom Nehls

  3. Westwood, Larry Kisor

  4. Maple Valley, Tom O’Neal

  5. Woodward-Granger, Rich Albrecht

Class C

  1. Gilbert, Sherman Botts

  2. Armstrong-Ringsted, Gene Van Nest

  3. Earlham, Dennis Ober

  4. Lincoln-Central, Gary Rath

  5. Fayette, Fred Kinne

 

Outstanding Soloists

Class AA

  1. Russ Hellmer - Tenor Sax, Des Moines Hoover

  2. Doug Landbehm - Piano, Des Moines Hoover

  3. Charles Aldridge - Tenor Sax, Waterloo West

  4. Dave Agvian - Alto Sax, Waterloo West

Class A

  1. Kevin Halstead, Alto Sax, North Scott

  2. Kyl Timmer - Alto Sax, Pella

  3. Jeff Clothier - Alto Sax, Harlan

  4. Kathy Poduska - Flute, Prairie

Class B

  1. Pat Oregon - Vibes, Maple Valley

  2. Clark Duhrkopf - Tenor Sax, Sumner

  3. Ranee Lindell - Alto Sax, Greene

  4. Mary Fosselman - Trumpet, Sumner

Class C

  1. Jeff Staker - Trumpet, Gilbert

  2. Dave Hurd - Drum Set, Gilbert

  3. John Gannon - Tenor Sax, Armstrong

  4. Rod Pierson - Bari Sax, Flute, Lincoln-Central