IJC Results

2010 - Present

Archives

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2022

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: Tri-Center

  • 2nd: North Mahaska

  • 3rd: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 4th: Earlham

  • 5th: Moravia

  • 6th: South O'Brien

  • 7th: Logan-Magnolia

  • 8th: Griswold

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Alex Tiernan, St. Edmond

  • Haley Tibbs, Earlham

  • Justice Weers, Tri-Center

  • Griffin Humphrey, Winfield-Mt. Union

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: West Lyon

  • 2nd: Okoboji

  • 3rd: Belmond-Klemme

  • 4th: Treynor

  • 5th: Roland-Story

  • 6th: Des Moines Christian

  • 7th: MVAOCOU

  • 8th: Cherokee

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Isaac Swenson, Belmond-Klemme

  • Carlie Spore, Union

  • Ethan Feikema, West Lyon

  • Jacob Hennager, Roland Story

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Pella

  • 2nd: Harlan

  • 3rd: Xavier

  • 4th: Glenwood

  • 5th: Pella 2

  • 6th: Independence

  • 7th: Center Point-Urbana

  • 8th: Monticello

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Ian Kearney, Harlan

  • Tyler Mifflin, Pella

  • Emma Herzberg, Harlan

  • Delaney Jacobi, Center Point-Urbana

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Cedar Falls

  • 2nd: Northwest

  • 3rd: Valley

  • 4th: Washington

  • 5th:Linn-Mar

  • 6th: Southeast Polk

  • 7th: Iowa City West

  • 8th: Davenport Central

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Vivian Shanley, bass, Washington

  • Ben Shockley, tenor saxophone, Cedar Falls

  • Spencer Paulsen, bass, Northwest (Waukee)

  • Carson Parker, piano, Northwest (Waukee)

2020 (canceled)

Class 1A Bands

  • Audubon

  • Belle Plaine

  • GMG

  • Griswold

  • Kingsley-Pierson

  • Lamoni

  • Lisbon

  • Logan-Magnolia

  • Madrid

  • Moravia

  • Newell-Fonda

  • North Butler

  • North Mahaska

  • Woodbury Central

Class 2A Bands

  • Belmond-Klemme

  • Denver

  • Earlham

  • Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

  • Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

  • Hudson

  • Mid-Prairie

  • MVAOCOU

  • Okoboji

  • Red Oak

  • Roland-Story

  • Treynor

  • Tri-Center

  • West Lyon

  • West Marshall

 Class 3A Bands

  • Bishop Heelan

  • Center Point-Urbana

  • Centerville

  • Clear Creek Amana

  • Clear Lake

  • Glenwood

  • Harlan

  • Independence

  • Iowa Falls-Alden

  • LeMars

  • Monticello

  • Mt. Pleasant

  • Pella

  • Winterset

  • Xavier

 Class 4A Bands

  • Cedar Falls

  • City High

  • CR Washington

  • Denison

  • Fort Dodge

  • Iowa City West

  • Johnston

  • Lewis Central

  • Linn-Mar

  • Prairie

  • Sioux City East

  • Sioux City North

  • Storm Lake

  • Valley

  • Waukee

2019

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: North Mahaska

  • 2nd: Earlham

  • 3rd: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 4th: Logan-Magnolia

  • 5th: Griswold

  • 6th: South O'Brien

  • 7th: IKM-Manning

  • 8th: Belle Plaine

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Chris Cannon, trombone, Lisbon

  • Eva Fisk, alto saxophone, Earlham

  • Trent Lammers, bass, Kingsley-Pierson

  • Tyler Mandernach, trumpet, Newell-Fonda

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: Okoboji

  • 2nd: MVAOCOU

  • 3rd: West Marshall

  • 4th: West Lyon

  • 5th: Roland-Story

  • 6th: Monticello

  • 7th: South Central Calhoun

  • 8th:Tri-Center

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Brody Halter, West Marshall

  • Marie Ohlinger, Tri-Center

  • Alayna Ringsby, Roland-Story

  • Delanee Van Zante, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Pella

  • 2nd: Harlan

  • 3rd: Xavier

  • 4th: Centerville

  • 5th: Independence

  • 6th: Glenwood

  • 7th: Mt. Pleasant

  • 8th: Winterset

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Annaleigh Babcock, trumpet, Pella

  • Sean Deegan, tenor sax, Xavier

  • Isaac Piersma, drum set, Pella

  • Ben Rihner, trombone, Harlan

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Valley

  • 2nd: CR Washington

  • 3rd: Iowa City West

  • 4th: Waukee

  • 5th: Southeast Polk

  • 6th: Johnston

  • 7th: Sioux City North

  • 8th: Cedar Falls

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Ethan Buck, saxophone, Iowa City West

  • Lauren Fergus, trumpet, Johnston

  • Odysseus Orr, trumpet, Muscatine

  • Vivian Shanley, bass, CR Washington

2018

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: North Mahaska

  • 2nd: Central Lyon

  • 3rd: Tri Center

  • 4th: Hudson

  • 5th: St. Edmond

  • 6th: Griswold

  • 7th: Lisbon

  • 8th: Woodbury Central

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Chris Cannon, trombone, Lisbon

  • Marie Ohlinger, alto saxophone/clarinet, Tri Center

  • Liana Sweezer, bass, Winfield-Mt. Union

  • Andrea Korthals, trumpet, Central Lyon

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: Okoboji

  • 2nd: South Central Calhoun

  • 3rd: Earlham

  • 4th: West Lyon

  • 5th: Treynor

  • 6th: Roland Story

  • 7th: Mid-Prairie

  • 8th:West Marshall

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Ty Waters, trombone, Mid Prairie

  • Nic Englin, trombone, South Central Calhoun

  • Carley Wells, drum set, Okoboji

  • Sarah Gann, flute, Treynor

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Harlan

  • 2nd: Pella

  • 3rd: Xavier

  • 4th: Independence

  • 5th: Oskaloosa

  • 6th: Glenwood

  • 7th: Centerville

  • 8th:North Polk

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Annaleigh Babcock, trumpet, Pella

  • Andrea Ferry, bass, Harlan

  • Drew Voge, trombone, Harlan

  • Caroline Reyner, trumpet, Independence

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Waukee

  • 2nd: Valley

  • 3rd: Johnston

  • 4th: Southeast Polk

  • 5th: Iowa City West

  • 6th: City High

  • 7th: Cedar Falls

  • 8th: Cedar Rapids Washington

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Jakhari Durham, drum set, Valley

  • Christian Ertl, alto saxophone, Waukee

  • Caleb Kleman, trumpet, Cedar Rapids Washington

  • Levi Pugh, piano, City High

2017

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: North Mahaska

  • 2nd: St. Edmond

  • 3rd: Hudson

  • 4th: Central Lyon

  • 5th: Winfield-Mt. Union

  • 6th: South O'Brien

  • 7th: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 8th: Lisbon

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Johnny Hartliep, Hudson

  • Annie Edgar, Kingsley-Pierson

  • Jack Munson, North Mahaska

  • Caleb Gipple, North Mahaska

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: Earlham

  • 2nd: West Lyon

  • 3rd: Okoboji

  • 4th: South Central Calhoun

  • 5th: Roland-Story

  • 6th: West Marshall

  • 7th: Southeast Valley

  • 8th: Treynor

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Gina Waters, bass, Mid-Prairie

  • Luke Thompson, trumpet, Okoboji

  • Nic Englin, valve trombone, South Central Calhoun

  • Evan Versteeg, trombone, West Lyon

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Harlan

  • 2nd: Xavier

  • 3rd: Glenwood

  • 4th: Pella

  • 5th: Independence

  • 6th: Mount Pleasant

  • 7th: Marion

  • 8th: Oskaloosa

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Erica Nossaman, drum set, Pella

  • Fay Porter, drum set, Harlan

  • Andrew Piper, trumpet, Marion

  • Ericka Barloon, tenor saxophone, Independence

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Valley

  • 2nd: City High

  • 3rd: Waukee

  • 4th: Johnston

  • 5th: Southeast Polk

  • 6th: Sioux City North

  • 7th: Iowa City West

  • 8th: Cedar Falls

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Joey Schnoebelen, trumpet, City High

  • Alex Ertl, trombone, Waukee

  • Braeden Trinder, alto saxophone, Valley

  • Jakhari Durham, drum set, Valley

 

2016

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: Winfield-Mt. Union

  • 2nd: North Mahaska

  • 3rd: Moravia

  • 4th: South O'Brien

  • 5th: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 6th: Hudson

  • 7th: Audubon

  • 8th: Lisbon

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Nicole Cloyed, Moravia

  • Johnny Hartliep, Hudson

  • Yuto Miyazawa, Audubon

  • Jac Munson, North Mahaska

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: South Central Calhoun

  • 2nd: West Lyon

  • 3rd: Okoboji

  • 4th: Des Moines Christian

  • 5th: Earlham

  • 6th: Southeast Valley

  • 7th: Roland-Story

  • 8th: Monticello

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Skip Davis, drum set, Des Moines Christian

  • Austin Griswold, alto saxophone, Earlham

  • Jordan Loes, tenor saxophone, Monticello

  • Lauren Shipley, trumpet, South Central Calhoun

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Pella

  • 2nd: Harlan

  • 3rd: Independence

  • 4th: Glenwood

  • 5th: Mount Pleasant

  • 6th: Dallas Center-Grimes

  • 7th: Oskaloosa

  • 8th: Clear Creek-Amana

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Adam Denner, tuba, Algona

  • Lucia Martisovitsova, alto saxophone, Pella

  • Aunna Marzen, trumpet, Independence

  • Fay Porter, drum set, Harlan

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Valley

  • 2nd: Johnston

  • 3rd: Waukee

  • 4th: City High

  • 5th: Sioux City North

  • 6th: Iowa City West

  • 7th: Linn-Mar

  • 8th: Cedar Falls

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Steven Hove, guitar, Southeast Polk

  • Bridget Shoemaker, bass, Valley

  • Joey Schnoebelen, trumpet, City High

  • William White, trombone, Lewis Central



2015

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: North Mahaska

  • 2nd: Lisbon

  • 3rd: Newell-Fonda

  • 4th: South O-Brien

  • 5th: Winfield-Mt. Union

  • 6th: Central Lyon

  • 7th: Audubon

  • 8th: Janesville

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Rebecca Abertson (Moravia)

  • Zach Hecht (Newell-Fonda)

  • Julie Groenenboom (North Mahaska)

  • Caleb Gipple (North Mahaska)

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: South Central Calhoun

  • 2nd: Okoboji

  • 3rd: Earlham

  • 4th: Southeast Valley

  • 5th: Alta-Aurelia

  • 6th: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

  • 7th: Treynor

  • 8th: Monticello

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Jackson Webster, Trumpet (DSM Christian)

  • Miranda Keith, Vibraphone (Southeast Valley)

  • Zach Howarth, Drum Set (Earlham)

  • Zach Ludwig, Valve Trombone (South Central Calhoun)

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Pella

  • 2nd: Harlan

  • 3rd: Independence

  • 4th: Winterset

  • 5th: Glenwood

  • 6th: Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 7th: Mt. Pleasant

  • 8th: Xavier

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Lucia Martisovitsova, Alto Saxophone (Pella)

  • Auna Marzen, Trumpet (Independence)

  • Holly Reyner, Flute/Piano/Violin (Independence)

  • Addison Ferry, Flugelhorn (Harlan)

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Valley

  • 2nd: Waukee

  • 3rd: Johnston

  • 4th: Linn-Mar

  • 5th: Sioux City North

  • 6th: Cedar Falls

  • 7th: Southeast Polk

  • 8th: Waterloo West

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Taylor Igram, Alto Saxophone (Valley)

  • William White, Trombone (Lewis Central)

  • Trevor Else, Drum Set (Waukee)

  • Grant Hein, Flugelhorn (Sioux City North)

 

2014

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: North Mahaska 

  • 2nd: Prairie Valley

  • 3rd: Lisbon

  • 4th: Earlham

  • 5th: Woodbury Central

  • 6th: Newell-Fonda

  • 7th: Gehlen Catholic

  • 8th: Lamoni

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Mitch McAndrew, Guitar (Lisbon)

  • Jenna Carrico, Alto Sax (North Mahaska)

  • Michaela Bretley, Trumpet (Gehlen Catholic)

  • Julia Groenboom, Trombone (North Mahaska)

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: Alta-Aurelia

  • 2nd: Okoboji

  • 3rd: South Central Calhoun

  • 4th: Treynor

  • 5th: Sibley-Ochedyedan

  • 6th:Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

  • 7th: West Branch

  • 8th: Mid-Prairie

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Zach Ludwig, Valve Trombone (South Central Calhoun)

  • Austin Kolegraft, Bass (Okoboji)

  • Tyler Ohl, Flugelhorn (Okoboji)

  • Shawn Henley, Trombone (Alta-Aurelia)

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Independence I 

  • 2nd: Winterset

  • 3rd: Harlan

  • 4th: Pella

  • 5th: MOC Floyd Valley

  • 6th: Independence II

  • 7th: Glenwood

  • 8th: Solon

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Kevin Boehnke, Trumpet (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura)

  • Jacob Lemons, Alto (Harlan)

  • Clayton Ryan, Guitar (Winterset)

  • Andrew Hessenius, Alto (Winterset)

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Valley

  • 2nd: Sioux City North

  • 3rd: Waukee

  • 4th: Iowa City West

  • 5th: Linn-Mar

  • 6th: Southeast Polk

  • 7th: Johnston

  • 8th: Washington (Cedar Rapids)

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Riley Thurm, Guitar (Linn-Mar)

  • William White, Trombone (Lewis Central)

  • Saketh Undurty, Trumpet (Valley)

  • Taylor Igram, Alto (Valley)

 

2013

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: Lisbon

  • 2nd: North Mahaska

  • 3rd: Gehlen Catholic

  • 4th: Woodbury Central

  • 5th: Earlham

  • 6th: Winfield-Mt. Union

  • 7th: Central Lyon

  • 8th: Iowa Christian

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Katie McGriff (bass guitar), North Mahaska

  • Caleb Schmidt (alto sax), Lisbon

  • Lucas Collins (bari sax), Iowa Christian

  • Mitch McAndrew (guitar), Lisbon

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: Alta-Aurelia

  • 2nd: Okoboji

  • 3rd: Sibley-Ocheyedan

  • 4th: Treynor

  • 5th: South Central Calhoun

  • 6th: Ridgeview

  • 7th: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Freemont

  • 8th: Hudson

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Brittany Kolbeck (drums), Okoboji

  • Matthew Swanson (dums), Alta-Aurelia

  • Jessica Jones (flute/piano), Eddville-Blakesburg-Freemont

  • Megan Collison, South Central Calhoun

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Harlan

  • 2nd: Pella

  • 3rd: Independence

  • 4th: Oskaloosa

  • 5th: Winterset

  • 6th: Glenwood

  • 7th: MOC-Floyd Valley

  • 8th: Solon

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Conrad Heilig (tenor sax), Harlan

  • Sarah DeVries (clarinet/trumpet), Pella

  • Tanner Johnson (trumpet), Harlan

  • Andy Schuiteman, MOC-Floyd Valley

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Valley, West Des Moines

  • 2nd: Waukee

  • 3rd: Cedar Rapids Washington

  • 4th: Southeast Polk

  • 5th: Iowa City West

  • 6th: Sioux City North

  • 7th: Johnston

  • 8th: Cedar Falls

Class 4A Oustanding Performers

  • Nate Sparks (trumpet/piano), Southeast Polk

  • Blake Manternach (trombone), Iowa City West

  • Andrew Teutsch (piano/trumpet), Sioux City North

  • Ryan Bernard (drums), Waukee

 

2012

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: North Mahaska

  • 2nd: Ventura

  • 3rd: Central Lyon

  • 4th: Woodbury Central

  • 5th: Gehlen Catholic

  • 6th: Turkey Valley

  • 7th: Griswold

  • 8th: Northern University

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Alex Prophet, Alto Sax (Northern University)

  • Kevin Boehnke, Trumpet/Guitar (Ventura)

  • Sarah McGriff, Trumpet (North Mahaska)

  • Andy Peiffer, Drums (North Mahaska)

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: Alta-Aurelia

  • 2nd: South Central Calhoun

  • 3rd: Eddyville-Blakesburg

  • 4th: Treynor

  • 5th: Okoboji

  • 6th: South O'Brien

  • 7th: Roland Story

  • 8th: Clarinda

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Brooke Lunsford, Alto Sax (Eddyville Blakesburg)

  • Conner Hildreth, Drums (South Central Calhoun)

  • Shaan Desai, Alto Sax (South O'Brien)

  • Lexy Tuttle, Tenor/Flute/Clarinet (Alta-Aurelia)

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Pella

  • 2nd: Harlan

  • 3rd: Oskaloosa

  • 4th: Independence

  • 5th: Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 6th: MOC-Floyd Valley

  • 7th: Glenwood

  • 8th: Bishop Heelan

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Jacob Nothdurft, Trumpet (Bishop Heelan)

  • Addison Payne, Guitar (Waverly-Shell Rock)

  • Kim Ohrlund, Trumpet (LeMars) 

  • Hannah Butler, Bass (Indpendence)

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Waukee

  • 2nd: Valley 1

  • 3rd: Southeast Polk

  • 4th: Cedar Rapids Washington

  • 5th: Iowa City West

  • 6th: Cedar Falls

  • 7th: Linn-Mar

  • 8th: Sioux City North

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Lee Stickney, Trumpet (Linn-Mar)

  • Nate Sparks, Trumpet (Southeast Polk)

  • Derek Pyle, Trombone (Waukee)

  • Blake Manternach, Trombone (Iowa City West)

2011

Class 1A

  • 1st: North Mahaska

  • 2nd: Southern Cal

  • 3rd: Aurelia

  • 4th: Central Lyon

  • 5th: Ventura

  • 6th: Lisbon

  • 7th: East Greene

  • 8th: Northern University

Class 2A

  • 1st: Okoboji

  • 2nd:Rock Valley

  • 3rd: Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

  • 4th: Treynor

  • 5th: South O'Brien

  • 6th: Roland Story

  • 7th: IKM Manning

  • 8th: Prairie Valley

Class 3A

  • 1st: Harlan

  • 2nd: Independence

  • 3rd: Pella

  • 4th: Oskaloosa

  • 5th: MOC Floyd Valley

  • 6th: Centerville

  • 7th: Norwalk

  • 8th: Glenwood

Class 4A

  • 1st: WDM Valley

  • 2nd: Iowa City West

  • 3rd: Waukee

  • 4th: Cedar Rapids Washington

  • 5th: SE Polk

  • 6th: Sioux City North

  • 7th: Johnston

  • 8th: Linn Mar

2010

Class 1A

  • 1st: Treynor

  • 2nd: Southern Cal 

  • 3rd: North Mahaska

  • 4th: Aurelia

  • 5th: Lisbon

  • 6th:  Southeast Webster

  • 7th: Northern University

  • 8th: MMC

Class 2A

  • 1st: Okoboji

  • 2nd: Ft. Dodge St. Edmonds 

  • 3rd: Rock Valley

  • 4th: IKM Manning

  • 5th: Prairie Valley

  • 6th: Roland-Story

  • 7th: North Polk

  • 8th: Cherokee

Class 3A

  • 1st: Harlan

  • 2nd: Pella 

  • 3rd: Independence

  • 4th: Centerville

  • 5th: Glenwood

  • 6th: Oskaloosa

  • 7th: MOC Floyd Valley

  • 8th: Mount Pleasant

Class 4A

  • 1st: Johnston

  • 2nd: Waukee 

  • 3rd: WDM Valley

  • 4th: CR Washington

  • 5th: Iowa City West

  • 6th: Cedar Falls

  • 7th: Urbandale

  • 8th: Southeast Polk