1990s Results

1999

Class A

  • 1st: East Greene

  • 2nd: Moulton-Udell

  • 3rd: Ventura

  • 4th: Rockwell-Swaledale

  • 5th: HLV

  • 6th: Earlham

  • 7th: Sentral

  • 8th: NE Hamilton

Class 1A

  • 1st: Des Moines Christian

  • 2nd: Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

  • 3rd: Treynor

  • 4th: Boyden Hull

  • 5th: Central City

  • 6th: Highland

  • 7th: Turkey Valley

  • 8th: North Mahaska

Class 2A

  • 1st: Okoboji

  • 2nd: North Polk

  • 3rd: Southern Cal

  • 4th: Eddyville-Blakesburg

  • 5th: Monticello

  • 6th: Carlisle

  • 7th: Woodward Granger

  • 8th: Dallas Center Grimes

Class 3A

  • 1st: Harlan

  • 2nd: Pella

  • 3rd: Norwalk

  • 4th: Keokuk

  • 5th: Washington

  • 6th: Charles City

  • 7th: Independence

  • 8th: Centerville

Class 4A

  • 1st: Sioux City North

  • 2nd: Waterloo West

  • 3rd: Valley A

  • 4th: Iowa City High

  • 5th: Ankeny

  • 6th: Iowa City West

  • 7th: Valley B

  • 8th: Indianola

 

1998

Class A

  1. DM Christian

  2. Ventura

  3. Moulton-Udell

  4. Rockwell-Swaledale

  5. HLV, Victor

  6. Highland, Riverside

  7. Sentral, Fenton

  8. Glidden-Ralston

Class 1A

  1. MMC, Marcus

  2. Woodward-Granger

  3. Central City

  4. Treynor

  5. Boyden-Hull

  6. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

  7. Sigourney

  8. SE Webster, Burnside

Class 2A

  1. North Polk

  2. Okoboji

  3. Monticello

  4. Carlisle

  5. Mount Ayr

  6. Southern Cal

  7. Battle Creek-Ida Grove

  8. Interstate 35

Class 3A

  1. Pella

  2. Keokuk

  3. Harlan

  4. Centerville

  5. Norwalk

  6. Spirit Lake

  7. Charles City

  8. Oskaloosa

Class 4A

  1. SC North I

  2. WDM Valley

  3. IC West

  4. DM Hoover

  5. Waterloo West

  6. Ankeny

  7. Linn-Mar, Marion

  8. SC North II

Outstanding Soloists

  • Evan Mazunik, DM Christian

  • Bryan Lemke, DM Christian

  • Dann Houser, DM Christian

  • Jamie Deahl, Moulton-Udell

  • Jennifer Smith, MMC

  • Chris Smith, MMC

  • Dawn Dorlund, Woodward-Granger

  • Nathan Peoples, Woodward-Granger

  • Scott Lauritson, Mount Ayr

  • Shane Purdy, Carlisle

  • Tom Baerg, Williamsburg

  • Tracey Chatz, Monticello

  • Phil Martin, Pella

  • Nathan Wilcox, Harlan

  • Emma Rohde-Frank, Charles City

  • Bill Sykes, Keokuk

  • Andy Peterson, WDM Valley

  • Jeff Guntron, SC North

  • Nick Thompson, DM Hoover

  • Michael Chesnich, Ankeny

 

1997

Class A

  1. DM Christian

  2. Sentral, Fenton

  3. Nishna Valley, Hastings

  4. Ventura

  5. Highland, Riverside

  6. East Greene, Grand Junction

  7. Rockwell-Swaledale

  8. Terril

Class 1A

  1. Woodward-Granger

  2. North Central, Manley

  3. MMC, Marcus

  4. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

  5. Central City

  6. Sigourney

  7. Pocahontas Area, Pocahontas

  8. Treynor

Class 2A

  1. Carlisle

  2. North Polk

  3. Monticello

  4. Battle Creek-Ida Grove

  5. Okoboji

  6. Jefferson-Scranton

  7. Mount Ayr

  8. Union, La Porte City

Class 3A

  1. Pella

  2. Keokuk

  3. Harlan

  4. Centerville

  5. Norwalk

  6. Oskaloosa

  7. Washington

  8. Hampton-Dumont

Class 4A

  1. SC North

  2. WDM Valley I

  3. IC West

  4. Waterloo West

  5. DM Hoover

  6. Linn-Mar, Marion

  7. DM Roosevelt

  8. WDM Valley II

Outstanding Soloists

  • Evan Mazunik, DM Christian

  • Melanie Hall, Glidden

  • Tjett Gerdom, Highland

  • Halicia Zwiefel, Sentral

  • Brent Madsen, North Central

  • Susie Dee, Pocahontas

  • Dawn Dorland, Woodward-Granger

  • Nathan Peoples, Woodward-Granger

  • Shane Purdy, Carlisle

  • Andy Peterson, Carlisle

  • Tanner Taylor, Jefferson

  • Aaron Comer, Mount Ayr

  • Phil Martin, Pella

  • Kyle Whalley, Pella

  • Adam Hawkins, Keokuk

  • Bill Sykes  , Keokuk

  • Justin Kisor, SC North

  • Rick Stone, SC North

  • John Rhodes, IC West

  • Matt McDonald, DM Roosevelt 

 

1996

Class A Bands

  • 1st: Sentral

  • 2nd: Nishna Valley

  • 3rd: Moulton-Udell

  • 4th: Ventura

  • 5th: Rockwell-Swaledale

  • 6th: Terril

  • 7th: Harris-Lake Park

  • 8th: Van Meter

Class A Outstanding Performers

  • Jessica Menkee, Rockwell-Swaledale

  • Matt Beck, Andrew

  • Emily Paul, Nishna Valley

  • Oliver Dobai, Nishna Valley

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: Treynor

  • 2nd: Boyden-Hull

  • 3rd: North Central (Manly)

  • 4th: HLV (Victor)

  • 5th: Central City

  • 6th: North Mahaska

  • 7th: Highland (Riverside)

  • 8th: Earlham

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Brent Madsen, North Central

  • Paul Bloomquist, SE Webster

  • Jeremy Bahl, Treynor

  • Dustin Duwa, Highland

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: Carlisle

  • 2nd: Woodward-Granger

  • 3rd: Okoboji

  • 4th: Center Point-Urbana

  • 5th: Gladbrook-Reinbeck

  • 6th: North Polk

  • 7th: Eddyville

  • 8th: West Branch

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Chris Lacona, Carlisle

  • Shane Purdy, Carlisle

  • Brian Moore, Okoboji

  • Matt Thede, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Pella

  • 2nd: Harlan

  • 3rd: Keokuk

  • 4th: Norwalk

  • 5th: Centerville

  • 6th: Independence

  • 7th: Spirit Lake

  • 8th: West Liberty

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Dustin Bear, Centerville

  • Megan Hanzlik, Norwalk

  • Phil Martin, Pella

  • Jacob Franklin, Keokuk

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Valley

  • 2nd: Sioux City North

  • 3rd: Sioux City East

  • 4th: Waterloo West

  • 5th: Iowa City High

  • 6th: North Scott

  • 7th: Indianola

  • 8th: Iowa City West

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Justin Kisor, Sioux City North

  • Chris Schuett, Sioux City East

  • Ashley Paul, Valley

  • Chris Peterson, Valley

 

1995

Class A

  1. Glidden-Ralston

  2. Sentral, Fenton

  3. East Greene, Grand Junction

  4. Moulton-Udell

  5. Ventura

  6. Rockwell-Swaledale

  7. Lone Tree

  8. Harris-Lake Park

Class 1A

  1. MMC, Marcus

  2. Treynor

  3. Boyden-Hull

  4. North Mahaska, New Sharon

  5. Earlham

  6. HLV, Victor

  7. DM Christian

  8. North Central, Manley

Class 2A

  1. Woodward-Granger

  2. Carlisle

  3. Monticello

  4. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

  5. Eddyville

  6. Okoboji

  7. Sheldon

  8. Spirit Lake

Class 3A

  1. Pella

  2. Harlan

  3. Norwalk

  4. Centerville

  5. Oskaloosa

  6. Independence

  7. Keokuk

  8. Washington

Class 4A

  1. WDM Valley I

  2. SC North I

  3. SC East

  4. North Scott, Eldridge

  5. Waterloo West

  6. Indianola

  7. WDM Valley II

  8. Ankeny I

Outstanding Soloists

  • Katie Hall, Glidden

  • Melanie Hall, Glidden

  • Ann Harris, Rockwell                 

  • Kristen Pothost, Allison

  • Brent Madsen, North Central

  • Cathy Anderson, MMC

  • Nathan Payne, Earlham

  • Bryan Lemke, DM Christian

  • Chris Lacona, Carlisle

  • Tim Rosenau, Monticello

  • Jim Krueger, Spirit Lake

  • John Orht, Woodward-Granger

  • Jimmy Harrold, Norwalk

  • Dustin Bear, Centerville

  • Tim Frewing, Centerville

  • Nate Basinger, Washington

  • Justin Kisor, SC North I

  • Aaron Sweeney, SC North I

  • Chris Schuett, SC East

  • Ashley Paul, WDM Valley I



1994

Class A

  1. Treynor

  2. Glidden-Ralston

  3. HLV, Victor

  4. Notre Dame, Burlington

  5. DM Christian

  6. Earlham

  7. Allison-Bristow

  8. Rockwell-Swaledale

Class 1A

  1. Woodward-Granger

  2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck

  3. Boyden-Hull

  4. Alta

  5. MMC, Marcus

  6. North Mahaska, New Sharon

  7. Central City

  8. Montezuma

Class 2A

  1. Interstate 35, Truro

  2. Monticello

  3. Union, La Porte City

  4. Pocahontas

  5. North Polk

  6. Eddyville

  7. Carlisle

  8. Spirit Lake

Class 3A

  1. Norwalk

  2. Pella

  3. Harlan

  4. Keokuk

  5. Oskaloosa

  6. Charles City

  7. Centerville

  8. Washington

Class 4A

  1. WDM Valley I

  2. SC East

  3. SC North

  4. North Scott, Eldridge

  5. Cedar Falls

  6. Waterloo West

  7. CB Abraham Lincoln

  8. Indianola

Outstanding Soloists

  • Nathan Payne, Earlham

  • Melanie Hall, Glidden

  • Nathan Bosma, DM Christian

  • Andy Burgus, Woodward-Granger

  • Mollie Sanders, Alta

  • Brent Madsen, North Central

  • Jayme Koerselman, Boyden Hull                 

  • BJ Brown, Interstate 35

  • Carrie Higgins, Interstate 35

  • Tim Rosenau, Monticello

  • Man Anton, Union

  • Louis Hanzlik, Norwalk

  • Jimmy Herrold, Norwalk

  • Dustin Bear, Centerville

  • Nate Basinger, Washington

  • Justin Kisor, SC North

  • Chris Schuett, SC East

  • Ryan Gruss, WDM Valley

  • Chad Thorton, WDM Valley



1993

Class A

  1. Central City

  2. Glidden-Ralston

  3. Earlham

  4. HLV, Victor

  5. Notre Dame, Burlington

  6. Allison-Bristow

  7. Carson-Macedonia

  8. East Greene, Grand Junction

Class 1A

  1. MMC, Marcus

  2. Boyden-Hull

  3. Woodward-Granger

  4. Highland, Riverside

  5. North Mahaska, New Sharon

  6. Alta

  7. Gilbert

  8. Treynor

Class 2A

  1. Interstate 35, Truro

  2. Carlisle

  3. Spirit Lake

  4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck

  5. Eddyville

  6. North Polk

  7. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

  8. West Liberty

Class 3A

  1. Norwalk

  2. Pella

  3. Harlan

  4. Oskaloosa

  5. Charles City

  6. Denison

  7. Centerville

  8. Keokuk

Class 4A

  1. WDM Valley I

  2. North Scott, Eldridge

  3. SC East

  4. SC North

  5. Cedar Falls

  6. DM Hoover

  7. Marshalltown

  8. Waterloo West

Outstanding Soloists

  • Paul Hart, Carson

  • Adam Dupuy, Earlham

  • Jason Gersenia, Allison

  • Jeremy Pearson, Pomeroy

  • Craig Rolling, Alta

  • Mollie Sanders, Alta

  • Brent Madsen, North Central

  • Cathy Anderson, MMC

  • BJ Brown, Interstate 35

  • Melissa Johnson, Interstate 35

  • Forrest Stowe, Gladbrook

  • Jeremy Bruch, Eddyville

  • Louis Hanzlik, Norwalk

  • Dan Zager, Knoxville

  • Jacob Franklin, Keokuk

  • Hanne Loeman, Washington

  • Make Berven, WDM Valley I

  • Chris Schett, SC East

  • Jason Gillenwater, IC High

  • Sid Bos, CB - AL



1992

Class A

  1. Boyden-Hull

  2. Anthon-Oto

  3. Notre Dame, Burlington

  4. Pomeroy-Palmer

  5. Aurelia

  6. East Greene, Grand Junction

  7. HLV, Victor

  8. Allison-Bristow

Class 1A

  1. MMC, Marcus

  2. Woodward-Granger

  3. North Mahaska, New Sharon

  4. Gilbert

  5. Central City

  6. Treynor

  7. West Branch

  8. Ida Grove

Class 2A

  1. Interstate 35, Truro

  2. Carlisle

  3. North Polk

  4. Monticello

  5. Saydel

  6. Spirit Lake

  7. Eddyville

  8. Sheldon

Class 3A

  1. Pella

  2. Harlan

  3. Norwalk

  4. Charles City

  5. Oskaloosa

  6. Washington

  7. Keokuk

  8. Indianola

Class 4A

  1. SC North I

  2. WDM Valley I

  3. North Scott, Eldridge

  4. Waterloo West

  5. DM Hoover

  6. Davenport Central

  7. Cedar Falls

  8. Marshalltown

Outstanding Soloists

  • Amy Theobald, Anthon-Oto

  • Jennifer Plagman, Aurelia

  • Brian Moss, Boyden Hull

  • Adam Dupuy, Earlham

  • Dave Erickson, MMC                 

  • Kenny Drefe, MMC

  • Neal Cardwell, Armstong

  • Erin Kaufman, Woodward-Granger

  • Dan Geisinger, North Polk

  • Mike McMann, Williamsburg

  • BJ Brown, Interstate 35

  • Jason Hastie, Carlisle

  • Ryan Lawson, Harlan                 

  • Jon Stravers, Pella

  • Louis Hanzlik, Norwalk

  • Justin Jones, Norwalk                  

  • Mike Berven, WDM Valley I

  • Ryan Hanser, WDM Valley I

  • Mike McKenna, SC North I

  • Martin Menke, North Scott

 

1991

Class A

  1. Pomeroy-Palmer

  2. Notre Dame, Burlington

  3. Anthon-Oto

  4. Boyden-Hull

  5. Lamoni

  6. Lone Tree

  7. Allison-Bristow

  8. HLV, Victor

Class 1A

  1. Gilbert

  2. Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

  3. Corning

  4. Ida Grove

  5. Eddyville

  6. Central Decatur, Leon

  7. Alta

  8. Earlham

Class 2A

  1. Saydel

  2. Monticello

  3. Williamsburg

  4. Interstate 35, Truro

  5. Carlisle

  6. Westwood, Sloan

  7. Sheldon

  8. Center Point

Class 3A

  1. Pella

  2. Harlan

  3. Washington

  4. Norwalk

  5. Glenwood

  6. Estherville

  7. Humbolt

  8. Knoxville

Class 4A

  1. SC North I

  2. Cedar Falls

  3. WDM Valley I

  4. Waterloo West

  5. North Scott, Eldridge

  6. DM Hoover

  7. Davenport Central

  8. CB Abraham Lincoln

Outstanding Soloists

  • Lenny Roberts, Lamoni

  • Sara Beneke, Pomeroy-Palmer

  • Grant Wubbena, Allison-Bristow

  • Jon Kluiter, Allison-Bristow

  • Kate Hightshoe, Gilbert

  • Celeste Yeager, Ida Grove

  • Jeremy Bruch, Eddyville

  • Neal Cardwell, West Branch

  • Forrest Stowe, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

  • Doug Hobson, Saydel                  

  • Lauree Vignovich, Saydel

  • Todd Munnik, Williamsburg

  • Louis Hanzlik, Norwalk

  • Rich Brown, Washington

  • Ryan Lawson, Harlan                 

  • Nick Schroeder, Estherville

  • Ryan Kisor, SC North I

  • Kirk Lilly, SC North I

  • Ben Bernstein, SC North I

  • Heath Pattschull, Cedar Falls

1990

Class A

  1. Sioux Rapids-Rembrandt, Rod Shedenhelm

  2. Sutherland, Paul Niebuhr

  3. Anthon-Oto, Todd Blaser

  4. Lamoni, Jeff Finke

  5. Pomeroy-Palmer, Ron Bertsch

  6. Lisbon, Roger DeYoung

  7. Shelby-Tennant, Roxianne Clothier

  8. Paton-Churdan, Lori Anderson

Class 1A

  1. Gilbert, Brad Stellmaker

  2. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, Jerry Bertrand

  3. Corning John Hewett

  4. Ida Grove, Allan Yeager

  5. Central City, Jim Jurgensen

  6. Woodward-Granger, David Kobberdahl

  7. Pocahontas, Cam McCurdy

  8. Manson, Jerrold Jimmerson

Class 2A

  1. Saydel, Wayne Page

  2. Williamsburg, Rich Medd

  3. Maple Valley, Chris Covell

  4. Dunlap-Dow City-Arion, Randy Washburn

  5. Westwood, Sloan, Bob Gibson

  6. I-35, Truro, Mark Hawkinds

  7. Monticello, Bob Roussell

  8. Eddyville, Joe Overton

Class 3A

  1. Oskaloosa, Jim Hudson

  2. Pella, Dick Redman

  3. Harlan, Steve Lawson

  4. Norwalk, Terry Lawson

  5. Charles City, Tom Haugen

  6. Keokuk, Jim Deprizio

  7. Glenwood, Curt Klein

  8. Esterville, Brian Sexe

Class 4A

  1. Sioux City North I, Larry Kisor

  2. Des Moines Hoover, Jerry Tolson

  3. West Des Moines Valley, Larry Green

  4. North Scott, Eldridge, Dan Anderson

  5. Cedar Falls, Jim Gosnell

  6. Des Moines Lincoln, David Killinger

  7. Des Moines Roosevelt, Richard Wolfe

  8. Ottumwa, Glen Flanigan

Outstanding Soloists

  • Lenny Roberts - tenor sax, Lamoni

  • Sara Beneke - tenor sax, Palmer-Pomeroy

  • Ron Morlan - flugelhorn, Paton-Churdan

  • Gina Rau - alto sax, Shelby-Tennant

  • Bill Rentsch - trumpet, Sioux Rapids-Rembrandt

  • Diane Dubois - tenor sax, Sioux Rapids-Rembrandt

  • Kate Hightshoe - tenor sax, Gilbert

  • Becky Rupp - piano, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

  • Thad Ekdahl - trumpet, Corning

  • Eric Hojka - bari sax, Central City

  • Cheri Schendel - bass, Gilbert

  • Doug Hobson - acoustic bass, Saydel

  • Heidi Fisher - tenor sax, Saydel

  • Josh Davis - trumpet, Saydel

  • David Puderbaugh - trombone I-35, Truro

  • Mike Piersol - trombone, Williamsburg

  • Ryan Kisor - trumpet, SC North I

  • Kirk Lilly - trombone, SC North I

  • Ben Bernstein - bass, SC North I

  • Matt Syverson - trombone, trumpet, DM Hoover