2000s Results

 

2009

Class 1A

  • 1st Place: North Mahaska

  • 2nd Place: Rockwell City-Lytton

  • 3rd Place: Rock Valley

  • 4th Place: Northern University

  • 5th Place: Moulton-Udell

  • 6th Place: Central City

  • 7th Place: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 8th Place: Ventura


Class 2A

  • 1st Place: Southern Cal

  • 2nd Place: South O'Brien

  • 3rd Place: Treynor

  • 4th Place: Okoboji

  • 5th Place: Prairie Valley

  • 6th Place: Roland Story

  • 7th Place: Turkey Valley

  • 8th Place: Cherokee


Class 3A

  • 1st Place: Harlan

  • 2nd Place: Pella

  • 3rd Place: Indpendence

  • 4th Place: Storm Lake

  • 5th Place: Spirit Lake

  • 6th Place: Centerville

  • 7th Place: Mt. Pleasant

  • 8th Place: Hampton-Dumont


Class 4A

  • 1st. Place: Iowa City West

  • 2nd Place: Cedar Rapids Washington

  • 3rd Place: Waukee

  • 4th Place: North Scott

  • 5th Place: Johnston

  • 6th Place: Cedar Falls

  • 7th Place: WDM Valley

  • 8th Place: Sioux City North

 

2008

Class 1A

  • 1st Place: Southern Cal

  • 2nd Place: Aurelia

  • 3rd Place: North Mahaska

  • 4th Place: Manning

  • 5th Place: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 6th Place: Mt. Ayr

  • 7th Place: Lamoni

  • 8th Place: East Greene


Class 2A

  • 1st Place: South O'Brien

  • 2nd Place: Roland-Story

  • 3rd Place: Treynor

  • 4th Place: Okoboji

  • 5th Place: Prairie Valley

  • 6th Place: Central Lyon

  • 7th Place: Gilbert

  • 8th Place: Woodward-Granger


Class 3A

  • 1st Place: Harlan

  • 2nd Place: Pella

  • 3rd Place: Independence A

  • 4th Place: Storm Lake

  • 5th Place: Centerville

  • 6th Place: Winterset

  • 7th Place: Williamsburg

  • 8th Place: Independence B


Class 4A

  • 1st Place: Iowa City West

  • 2nd Place: Waukee

  • 3rd Place: Sioux City North

  • 4th Place: Urbandale

  • 5th Place: CR Washington

  • 6th Place: WDM Valley

  • 7th Place: Johnston

  • 8th Place: Waterloo West

 

2007


Class 1A

  • 1st Place: Aurelia

  • 2nd Place: East Greene

  • 3rd Place: North Mahaska

  • 4th Place: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 5th Place: Marcus Meriden Cleghorn

  • 6th Place: Winfield Mt. Union

  • 7th Place: WACO

  • 8th Place: Springville


Class 2A

  • 1st Place: Southern Cal

  • 2nd Place: Okoboji

  • 3rd Place: Treynor

  • 4th Place: Woodward Granger

  • 5th Place: Cherokee

  • 6th Place: Eddyville-Blakesburg

  • 7th Place: Turkey Valley

  • 8th Place: Gilbert


Class 3A

  • 1st Place: Independence A

  • 2nd Place: Pella

  • 3rd Place: Harlan

  • 4th Place: Oskaloosa

  • 5th Place: Winterset

  • 6th Place: Center-Point Urbana

  • 7th Place: MOC-Floyd Valley

  • 8th Place: Centerville


Class 4A

  • 1st Place: WDM Valley

  • 2nd Place: Iowa City West

  • 3rd Place: Sioux City North

  • 4th Place: CR Washington

  • 5th Place: Johnston

  • 6th Place: North Scott

  • 7th Place: Sioux City West

  • 8th Place: Cedar Falls

 

2006

Class 1A

  • First Place: Southern Cal

  • 2nd Place: North Mahaska

  • 3rd Place: East Greene

  • 4th Place: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 5th Place: Aurelia

  • 6th Place: Treynor

  • 7th Place: DSM Christian

  • 8th Place: George Little Rock


Class 2A

  • First Place: Woodward-Granger

  • 2nd Place: Okoboji

  • 3rd Place: West Branch

  • 4th Place: North Polk

  • 5th Place: South O'Brien

  • 6th Place: Turkey Valley

  • 7th Place: Eddyville-Blakesburg

  • 8th Place: Ogden


Class 3A

  • First Place: Independence

  • 2nd Place: Harlan

  • 3rd Place: Pella

  • 4th Place: Keokuk

  • 5th Place: MOC Floyd Valley

  • 6th Place: Glenwood

  • 7th Place: Oskaloosa

  • 8th Place: Centerville


Class 4A

  • First Place: WDM Valley A

  • 2nd Place: Iowa City West

  • 3rd Place: Sioux City North

  • 4th Place: Waterloo West

  • 5th Place: CR Washington

  • 6th Place: North Scott

  • 7th Place: Cedar Falls

  • 8th Place: Linn Mar

 

2005

Class A

  • 1st Place: East Greene

  • 2nd Place: George Little Rock

  • 3rd Place: Aurelia

  • 4th Place: Cal Dows

  • 5th Place: Remsen-St.Marys

  • 6th Place: Glidden-Ralston

  • 7th Place: GMG

  • 8th Place: Sidney


Outstanding Performers

  • Scott Loutsch-Remsen St. Marys

  • Sarah Estep-George Little-Rock

  • Noelle Davis-East Greene

  • Melissa Grow-East Greene


Class 1A

  • First Place: Southern Cal

  • 2nd Place: Treynor

  • 3rd Place: Turkey Valley

  • 4th Place: North Mahaska

  • 5th Place: Central Lyon

  • 6th Place: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 7th Place: Des Moines Christian

  • 8th Place: Manning


Outstanding Performers

  • Jesse Somerfeld-Southern Cal

  • Keith Schoening-Treynor

  • Andy Stessman-Manning

  • Neil Anders-Southern Cal


Class 2A

  • First Place: Woodward-Granger

  • 2nd Place: South O'Brien

  • 3rd Place: Okoboji

  • 4th Place: Eddyville-Blakesburg

  • 5th Place: Clarinda

  • 6th Place: Center Point-Urbana

  • 7th Place: North Polk

  • 8th Place: West Branch


Outstanding Performers

  • Daniel Peoples-Woodward Granger

  • Matthew Stellmaker-Roland Story

  • Calla Whipp-Clarinda

  • Eva Anderson-Center Point-Urbana


Class 3A

  • 1st Place:: Independence A

  • 2nd Place: MOC Floyd Valley

  • 3rd Place: Pella

  • 4th Place: Harlan

  • 5th Place: Keokuk

  • 6th Place: Winterset

  • 7th Place: Hampton-Dumont

  • 8th Place: Oskaloosa


Outstanding Performers

  • Robert Espe: Indepdendence

  • Cheryl White: Centerville

  • Peter Roberts: Independence

  • Josh Vander Maaten: MOC Floyd Valley


Class 4A

  • 1st Place: Sioux City North

  • 2nd Place: WDM Valley

  • 3rd Place: Linn Mar

  • 4th Place: Iowa City High

  • 5th Place: Cedar Falls

  • 6th Place: Cedar Rapids Washington

  • 7th Place: Ankeny

  • 8th Place: North Scott


Outstanding Performers

  • Andy Poppen-Ankeny

  • Ben Baker-Linn Mar

  • Nic Coffman-Iowa City High

  • Andrew Thoreen-Sioux City North

 

2004

Class A

  • 1st Place-Des Moines Christian

  • 2nd Place-East Greene

  • 3rd Place-Cal Dows

  • 4th Place-Moulton-Udell

  • 5th Place-Aurelia

  • 6th Place-GMG

  • 7th Place-Guthrie Center

  • 8th Place-Ventura


Outstanding Performers:

  • Bethany Benton-Guthrie Center

  • Andrew Naylor-Lamoni

  • Tailyn Kaster-Moulton Udell

  • Noelle Davis-East Greene


Class 1A

  • 1st Place-Southern Cal

  • 2nd Place-North Mahaska

  • 3rd Place-Highland

  • 4th Place-treynor

  • 5th Place-Central Lyon

  • 6th Place-Kingsley-Pierson

  • 7th Place-Turkey Valley

  • 8th Place-Manning


Outstanding Performers:

  • Megan Carmichael-North Mahaska

  • Ian Rich-Southern Cal

  • Jesse Sommerfield-Southern Cal

  • Scott Steckly-Highland


Class 2A

  • 1st Place-Woodward-Granger

  • 2nd Place-Carlisle

  • 3rd Place-Okoboji

  • 4th Place-Eddyville-Blakesburg

  • 5th Place-South O'Brien

  • 6th Place-Cherokee

  • 7th Place-Clarinda

  • 8th Place-Monticello


Outstanding Performers:

  • Daniel Peeples-Woodward Granger

  • Donny Snyder-Carlisle

  • Sally Locke-Eddyville

  • Matthew Stellmaker-Roland Story


Class 3A

  • 1st Place-Independence

  • 2nd Place-Harlan

  • 3rd Place-Pella

  • 4th Place-Charles City

  • 5th Place-MOC Floyd Valley

  • 6th Place-Keokuk

  • 7th Place-Hampton-Dumont

  • 8th Place-Spirit Lake


Outstanding Performers:

  • Alex Verdoon-MOC Floyd Valley

  • Anna Riesen-Harlan

  • Kelly Van Hermert-Pella

  • Robert Espe-Indendence


Class 4A

  • 1st Place-Sioux City North

  • 2nd Place-Iowa City West

  • 3rd Place-Cedar Rapids Washington

  • 4th Place-Cedar Falls

  • 5th Place-North Scott

  • 6th Place-Ankeny

  • 7th Place-Waterloo West

  • 8th Place-WDM Valley


Outstanding Performers:

  • Alex Foote-Indianola

  • Drew Pierson-Iowa City West

  • Steve Lambert-Sioux City North

  • Nic Coffman-Iowa City High

 

2003

Class A

  • 1st: East Greene

  • 2nd: Des Moines Christian

  • 3rd: Aurelia

  • 4th: Moulton-Udell

  • 5th: Ventura

  • 6th: Cal-Dows

  • 7th: Guthrie Center

  • 8th: Lamoni

Class 1A

  • 1st: Southern Cal

  • 2nd: Woodward-Granger

  • 3rd: North Mahaska

  • 4th: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 5th: Highland

  • 6th: Treynor

  • 7th: Central Lyon

  • 8th: Southeast Webster

Class 2A

  • 1st: Carlisle

  • 2nd: North Polk

  • 3rd: Okoboji

  • 4th: Eddyville-Blakesburg

  • 5th: Red Oak

  • 6th: Prairie Valley

  • 7th: Battle Creek-Ida Grove

  • 8th: Cherokee

Class 3A

  • 1st: Independence

  • 2nd: Harlan

  • 3rd: Pella

  • 4th: Charles City

  • 5th: Keokuk

  • 6th: Spirit Lake

  • 7th: MOC Floyd Valley

  • 8th: Storm Lake

Class 4A

  • 1st: Iowa City West

  • 2nd: Sioux City North

  • 3rd: Valley

  • 4th: Ankeny

  • 5th: Washington (Cedar Rapids)

  • 6th: Iowa City High

  • 7th: Sioux City East

  • 8th: Linn-Mar

 

2002

Class A

  • 1st: East Greene

  • 2nd: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 3rd: Des Moines Christian

  • 4th: Moulton-Udell

  • 5th: Ventura

  • 6th: Guthrie Center

  • 7th: GMG

  • 8th: Rockwell-Swaledale

Class 1A

  • 1st: Woodward-Granger

  • 2nd: North Mahaska

  • 3rd: Southern Cal

  • 4th: Cal-Dows

  • 5th: West Burlington

  • 6th: Highland

  • 7th: Treynor

  • 8th: Winfield-Mt. Union

Class 2A

  • 1st: North Polk

  • 2nd: East Marshall

  • 3rd: Hampton-Dumont

  • 4th: Carlisle

  • 5th: Okoboji

  • 6th: Battle Creek-Ida Grove

  • 7th: Mediapolis

  • 8th: Clarinda

Class 3A

  • 1st: Independence

  • 2nd: Pella

  • 3rd: Harlan

  • 4th: Keokuk

  • 5th: Norwalk

  • 6th: Spirit Lake

  • 7th: Centerville

  • 8th: Crestwood

Class 4A

  • 1st: Sioux City North

  • 2nd: Valley

  • 3rd: Linn-Mar

  • 4th: Iowa City WEst

  • 5th: Des Moines East

  • 6th: Urbandale

  • 7th: Indianola

  • 8th: Washington (Cedar Rapids)

2001

Class A Bands

  • 1st: Moulton-Udell

  • 2nd: Des Moines Christian

  • 3rd: Aurelia

  • 4th: Rockwell-Swaledale

  • 5th: East Greene

  • 6th: Sentral

  • 7th: Nishma Valley

  • 8th: Central City

Class A Outstanding Performers

  • Nate Lamke, Des Moines Christian

  • Lucas Grundmeier, Des Moines Christian

  • Daniel Vanderlinden, Moulton-Udell

  • Mike Nicodemus, Aurelia

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: Woodward Granger

  • 2nd: Southern Cal

  • 3rd: North Mahaska

  • 4th: MMC

  • 5th: Treynor

  • 6th: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 7th: Cal-Dows

  • 8th: Winfield-Mt. Union

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Laura Ohl, Cal-Dows

  • Robyn Anders, Southern Cal

  • Chris Murray, Woodward-Granger

  • Ben Wiese, Woodward-Granger

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: East Marshall

  • 2nd: Hampton Dumont

  • 3rd: Okoboji

  • 4th: North Polk

  • 5th: Monticello

  • 6th: Mt. Ayr

  • 7th: Carlisle

  • 8th: Clarinda

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Adam Vos, Carlisle

  • Tim Greenwood, North Polk

  • Michael Kuehner, Hampton-Dumont

  • Adam Jaspersen, East Marshal

Class 3A Bands

  •  1st: Harlan

  • 2nd: Independence

  • 3rd: Centerville

  • 4th: Pella

  • 5th: Washington

  • 6th: Crestwood

  • 7th: Charles City

  • 8th: Red Oak

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • Molly Nichols, Spirit Lake

  • Monte Hunt, Centerville

  • Josh Oritz, Mt. Pleasant

  • John Maletta, Centerville

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Iowa City West

  • 2nd: Sioux City North

  • 3rd: Valley

  • 4th: Des Moines East

  • 5th: Linn-Mar

  • 6th: Ankeny

  • 7th: Waterloo West

  • 8th: North Scott

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Natahn Gao, Iowa City West

  • Brent Lindaman, Lewis Central

  • Chris Foos, Lewis Central

  • Zach Mortice, Des Moines East

 

2000

Class A Bands

  • 1st: Treynor

  • 2nd: Aurelia

  • 3rd: East Greene

  • 4th: Highland

  • 5th: Moulton-Udell

  • 6th: Kingsley-Pierson

  • 7th: Ventura

  • 8th: Lamoni

Class A Outstanding Performers

  • Jarod Tripp, Treynor

  • Jennifer Hillman, East Greene

  • Mike Nicodemus, Aurelia

  • Adam Perry, Aurelia

Class 1A Bands

  • 1st: Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

  • 2nd: Woodward-Granger

  • 3rd: Southern Cal

  • 4th: North Mahaska

  • 5th: Winfield Mt. Union

  • 6th: Boyden-Hull

  • 7th: Manning

  • 8th: Des Moines Christian

Class 1A Outstanding Performers

  • Chris Smith, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

  • Robyn Anders, Southern Cal

  • Nathan Gross, Woodward-Granger

  • Joe Perason, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Class 2A Bands

  • 1st: Okoboji

  • 2nd: Eddyville-Blakesburg

  • 3rd: East Marshall

  • 4th: Emmetsburg

  • 5th: Monticello

  • 6th: Carlisle

  • 7th: North Polk

  • 8th: Gilbert

Class 2A Outstanding Performers

  • Ryan Fernau, East Marhsall

  • Brian Allen, Monticello

  • Jackie Wuebker, Emmetsburg

  • Lindsey Rohlfson, Okoboji

Class 3A Bands

  • 1st: Independence

  • 2nd: Harlan

  • 3rd: Pella

  • 4th: Washington

  • 5th: Keokuk

  • 6th: Crestwood

  • 7th: Centerville

  • 8th: Grinnell

Class 3A Outstanding Performers

  • David Basinger, Washington

  • Nate Jackson, Harlan

  • Tom DeLong, Grinnell

  • Emma Rohde-Frank, Charles City

Class 4A Bands

  • 1st: Sioux City North A

  • 2nd: Valley

  • 3rd: Ankeny

  • 4th: Waterloo West

  • 5th: Iowa City High

  • 6th: Des Moines Roosevelt

  • 7th: Sioux City North B

  • 8th: Cedar Falls

Class 4A Outstanding Performers

  • Andrew Page, Iowa City High

  • Jeff Guntren, Sioux City North

  • Lance Kisor, Sioux City North

  • Phil Hamilton, Ankeny