top of page

Independent Festival Results

Updated March 2, 2024

 

SCIBA (December 9)

(No public results past 5th place)

1A

1. Earlham

 

2A

1. Roland-Story

2. Woodward-Granger

3. Madrid

4. Ogden

5. Des Moines Christian

 

3A

1. Pella

2. Ballard

3. Carlisle

4. Winterset

5. Gilbert

 

4A

1. Northwest

2. Valley

3. Southeast Polk

4. Urbandale

5. Waukee

Triton (January 10-11)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

1. St. Edmond

 

2A

1. Belmond-Klemme

2. Woodward Granger

3. Roland-Story

 3A

1. Denison

2. Gilbert

3. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn

 

4A

NONE

Iowa Lakes (January 23-25)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

None

 

2A

1. West Lyon

2. Alta-Aurelia

3. Sioux Central

 

3A

1. Spirit Lake

2. Denison

3. Okoboji

 

4A

1. Urbandale

2. Storm Lake

Lisbon (January 25)

1A

1. Central City

 

2A

1. Lisbon

2. Maquoketa Valley

3. Lisbon 2

 3A

1. Anamosa

2. Mt. Vernon

3. Solon

 

4A

NONE

Simpson (January 25-26)

(No public results past 3rd place)
1A

1. IKM-Manning

2. Earlham

 

2A

1. Woodward-Granger

2. Ogden

3. MVAOCOU

3A

1. Harlan

2. Pella

3. Carlisle

 

4A

1. Southeast Polk

2. Northwest

3. Liberty

Jack Oatts (February 3)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

1. Moravia

 

2A

1. Des Moines Christian

 

3A

None

 

4A

1. Johnston

2. Waukee

3. Des Moines Lincoln

Morningside (February 6-9)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

1. Kingsley-Pierson

2. South O’Brien

3. Riverside

 

2A

1. West Lyon

2. South Central Calhoun

3. Logan-Magnolia

 

3A

1. Harlan

2. Okoboji

3. MOC-Floyd Valley

 

4A

1. Omaha Westside

2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

3. Indianola

Southeast Polk (February 10)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

1. Moravia

2. IKM-Manning

3. Mt. Ayr

 

2A

1. Roland-Story

2. Van Meter

3. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

 3A

1. Oskaloosa

2. Carlisle

3. Knoxville

 

4A

1. Ames

2. Iowa City West

3. Centennial

Liberty (February 16)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

None

 

2A

None

 

3A

1 Xavier
2 Clear Creek Amana
3 Independence
 

4A

1. Linn-Mar

2. City High

3. Prairie

UNI Tallcorn (February 15-16)

(No public results past 5th place)

1A

1. Winfield-Mt. Union

2. Central City

 

2A

1. West Lyon

2. Belmond-Klemme

3. Roland-Story

4. Monticello

5. Mid-Prairie

 

3A

1. MOC-Floyd Valley

2. Marion

3. Carlisle

4. Okoboji

5. Ballard

 

4A

1. Southeast Polk

2. Northwest

3. Cedar Falls

4. Davenport Central

5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Paul McKee (Indianola) (February 17)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

1. Moravia

2. St. Edmond

3. BGM

 

2A

1. Woodward-Granger

2. Des Moines Christian

3. Woodward-Granger 2

 

3A

1. Ballard

2. Carlisle

3. Oskaloosa

 

4A

1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

2. Norwalk

3. Ottumwa

NWIBA (February 19)

(No public results past 5th place)

1A

1. South O’Brien

2. Kingsley-Pierson

3. Woodbury Central

4. George-Little Rock

5. Newell-Fonda

 

2A

1. West Lyon

2. MVAOCOU

3. Alta-Aurelia

4. Rock Valley

5. Central Lyon

 

3A

1. Okoboji

2. MOC-Floyd Valley

3. Spirit Lake

4. Sioux Center

5. LeMars

 

4A

1. Storm Lake

2. Sioux City North

3. Sioux City East

4. Sioux City West

NCIBA (February 19)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

1. North Butler

2. St. Edmond

 

2A

1. Belmond-Klemme

2. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

3. South Hamilton

 

3A

1. Algona

2. Iowa Falls-Alden

3. Clear Lake

 

4A

1. Fort Dodge

2. Fort Dodge 2

SWIBA (February 19 & 23)

1A

1. Riverside

2. IKM-Manning

3. Mt. Ayr

4. Griswold

 

2A

1. Logan-Magnolia

2. Treynor

3. Tri-Center

4. Clarinda

5. Shenandoah

6. Underwood

7. Missouri Valley

8. Red Oak

 

3A

1. Harlan

2. Glenwood

3. Denison

4. Creston

5. Atlantic

6. Denison 2

7. Harlan 2

8. Glenwood 2

 

4A

1. Lewis Central

2. Abraham Lincoln

3. Lewis Central 2

Indian Hills (February 23-24)

1A

1. Belle Plaine

 

2A

1. Van Meter

2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

3. North Mahaska

 

3A

1. Oskaloosa

2. Fort Madison

3. Centerville

4. Mt. Pleasant

5. Davis Co.

 

4A

1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

2. Ottumwa

Jim Coffin (February 24)

1A

1. Moravia

2. Earlham

 

2A

1. Madrid

2. Woodward-Granger 2

 

3A

1. Boone

 

4A

1. Southeast Polk

Ballard (February 24)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

1. HLV

 

2A

1. Roland-Story

2. West Sioux

3. West Marshall

 

3A

1. North Polk

2. Carlisle

3. ADM

 

4A

1. Indianola

2. Newton

3. Indianola 2

Coe College (February 22-24)

(No public results past 5th/3rd place)

1A

1. Winfield-Mt. Union

2. HLV

3. BGM

 

2A

1. Mid-Prairie

2. Lisbon

3. Monticello

 

3A

1. Center Point Urbana

2. Xavier

3. Winterset

4. Clear Creek Amana

5. West Liberty

 

4A

1. Linn-Mar

2. City High

3. Davenport Central

4. Kennedy

5. Prairie

NEIBA (March 2)

(No public results past 5th/3rd place)

1A

1. Janesville

2. Belle Plaine

 

2A

1. Monticello

2. Lisbon

3. Union

 

3A

1. Anamosa

2. Waverly-Shell Rock

3. Independence

4. Marion

5. Center Point-Urbana

 

4A

1. Linn-Mar

2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

3. Cedar Falls

4. Prairie

5. Cedar Rapids Washington

SEIBA (March 2)

(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

1. Winfield-Mt. Union

2. BGM

 

2A

1. Mid-Prairie

2. Mediapolis

3. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

 

3A

1. Clear Creek Amana

2. Oskaloosa

3. Ft. Madison

 

4A

1. Davenport Central

2. Bettendorf

3. Iowa City We

Bluffs (March 2)

1A

None

 

2A

1. Treynor

2. Tri Center

3. Missouri Valley

4. Underwood

5. Red Oak

 

3A

1. Glenwood

2. Glenwood 2

 

4A

1. Lewis Central

2. Dowling

3. Lewis Central 2

4. Thomas Jefferson

Ron Battani/Hoover (March 2)
(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

None

 

2A

1.Ogden

2. Madrid

 

3A

None

 

4A

1. Waukee

2. Dallas Center-Grimes

3. Urbandale

Northwest (March 2)
(No public results past 3rd place)

1A

NONE

 

2A

1. Roland-Story

2. Des Moines Christian

3. West Marshall

 

3A

1. Pella

2. Harlan

3. Ballard

 

4A

1. Sioux Falls Lincoln

2. Valley

3. Waukee

bottom of page