Independent Festival Results

Updated March 6, 2022

 

SCIBA (December 11)

(No public results past 5th place)

Class 1A

1. Earlham

 

Class 2A

1. Des Moines Christian

2. Roland-Story

3. Woodward-Granger

4. West Marshall

5. Ogden

 

Class 3A

1. Pella

2. Pella 2

3. Gilbert

4. North Polk

5. Winterset

 

Class 4A

1. Northwest (Waukee)

2. Valley

3. Southeast Polk

4. Johnston

5. Urbandale

Triton (January 13-14)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. South O’Brien

2. St. Edmond

 

Class 2A

1. West Lyon

2. Roland Story

3. Belmond Klemme

 

Class 3A

NONE

 

Class 4A

NONE

Iowa Lakes (January 25-27)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

None

 

Class 2A

1. West Lyon

2. Okoboji

3. Central Lyon

 

Class 3A

1. Spirit Lake

2. MOC-Floyd Valley

3. LeMars

 

 Class 4A

1. Storm Lake

2. out of state

Simpson (January 27-28)

Class 1A

1. Earlham

2. Madrid

 

Class 2A

1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

2. MVAOCOU

3. Des Moines Christian

4. Prairie City-Monroe

 

Class 3A

1. Harlan

2. Gilbert

3. Oskaloosa

4. Knoxville

5. Carlisle

6. Anamosa

7. Harlan 2

8. Creston

9. Assumption

 

Class 4A

1. Northwest (Waukee)

2. Liberty

3. Dallas Center-Grimes

4. Centennial

5. Valley

6. Urbandale

7. Johnston

8. Kennedy

Jack Oatts (February 5)

(No public results past 3rd Place in 1A/2A/3A. No public results past 5th place in 4A.)

Class 1A

1. Moravia

2. Madrid

3. Belle Plaine

 

Class 2A

1. Woodward Granger

2. Woodward Granger 2

 

Class 3A

1. Carlisle

2. Carlisle 2

 

Class 4A

1. Northwest (Waukee)

2. Johnston

3. Urbandale

4. Waukee

5. Johnston 2

Morningside (February 9-11)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. Kingsley-Pierson

2. South O’Brien

3. Logan-Magnolia

 

Class 2A

1. West Lyon

2. MVAOCOU

3. Okoboji

 

Class 3A

1. Harlan

2. MOC-Floyd Valley

3. Glenwood

 

Class 4A

1. Indianola

2. out of state

3. out of state

Southeast Polk (February 12)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. Moravia

2. North Mahaska

3. Belle Plaine

 

Class 2A

1. Roland Story

2. IKM

3. Van Meter

 

Class 3A

1. Oskaloosa

2. Carlisle

3. Gilbert

Class 4A

1. Ames

2. Indianola

3. Marshalltown

UNI Tallcorn (February 18-19)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. Lisbon

 

Class 2A

1. Belmond-Klemme

2. Mid-Prairie

3. Roland-Story

 

Class 3A

1. Xavier

2. Oskaloosa

3. Ballard

 

Class 4A

1. Cedar Falls

2. Northwest (Waukee)

3. Prairie

Liberty (February 19)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

None

 

Class 2A

None

 

Class 3A

1. Xavier

2. Center Point-Urbana

3. Independence

 

Class 4A

1. Linn-Mar

2. Iowa City West

3. City High

Indianola Show Jazz Encounter (February 19)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. Moravia

2. St. Edmond

3. BGM

 

Class 2A

1. Woodward Granger

2. Des Moines Christian

3. Van Meter

 

Class 3A

1. Knoxville

2. Carlisle

3. West Liberty

 

Class 4A

1. Norwalk

2. Newton

3. Ottumwa

NCIBA (February 21)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. St. Edmond

2. North Butler

3. St. Ansgar

 

Class 2A

1. Belmond-Klemme

2. South Hamilton

3. South Central Calhoun

 

Class 3A

1. Iowa Falls-Alden

2. Clear Lake

3. Humboldt

 

Class 4A

1. Fort Dodge

2. Fort Dodge 2

NWIBA (February 21)

(No public results past 5th Place)

Class 1A

1. Kingsley-Pierson

2. South O’Brien

3. George Little Rock

4. Woodbury Central

5. Gehlen Catholic

 

Class 2A

1. West Lyon

2. Okoboji

3. Sioux Central

4. Cherokee

5. Alta Aurelia

 

Class 3A

1. Spirit Lake

2. MOC-Floyd Valley

3. LeMars

4. Bishop Heelan

5. Sioux Center

 

Class 4A

1. Sioux City East

2. Sioux City West

3. Storm Lake

4. Sioux City North

5. Sioux City East 2

SWIBA (February 21)

(No public results past 4th Place)

Class 1A

1. Tri Center

2. Griswold

3. Logan-Magnolia

4. Riverside

 

Class 2A

1. Treynor

2. IKM-Manning

3. Clarinda

4. Treynor 2

 

Class 3A

1. Harlan

2. Glenwood

3. Harlan 2

4. Glenwood 2

 

Class 4A

1. Lewis Central

2. Denison

3. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

4. Denison 2

Jim Coffin (February 26)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. Earlham

2. Griswold

3. Madrid

 

Class 2A

None

 

Class 3A

1. Oskaloosa

2. Carlisle

3. Gilbert

 

Class 4A

1. Valley

2. Southeast Polk

3. Indianola

Coe College Jazz Summit (February 24-26)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. BGM

2. Winfield-Mt. Union

3. Belle Plaine

 

Class 2A

1. West Lyon

2. Union

3. Mid-Prairie

 

Class 3A

1. Xavier

2. Center Point-Urbana

3. Marion

 

Class 4A

1. Iowa City West

2. Washington

3. Linn-Mar

NEIBA (March 5)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. Belle Plaine

2. Lisbon

3. Tripoli

 

Class 2A

1. Union

2. Maquoketa Valley

3. Denver

 

Class 3A

1. Independence

2. Xavier

3. Marion

 

Class 4A

1. Linn-Mar

2. Cedar Falls

3. Prairie

SEIBA (March 5)

(No public results past 3rd Place)

Class 1A

1. North Mahaska

2. BGM

3. Winfield-Mt. Union

 

Class 2A

1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

2. Mid-Prairie

3. Louisa-Muscatine

 

Class 3A

1. Oskaloosa

2. Mt. Pleasant

3. Grinnell

 

Class 4A

1. Iowa City West

2. City High

3. North Scott

Hoover (March 5)

(No public results past 5th Place)

Class 1A

1. Madrid

2. Lynnville-Sully

3. Madrid 2

 

Class 2A

1. ROLAND-STORY

2. Cherokee Washington

3. Des Moines Christian

4. MVAOCOU

5. Woodward Granger

 

Class 3A

1. Ballard

 

Class 4A

1. Northwest (Waukee)

2. Waukee

3. Dallas Center-Grimes

4. Johnston

5. Ankeny

Bluffs (March 5)

Class 1A

1. Tri-Center

2. Logan-Magnolia

3. Riverside

4. East Mills

 

Class 2A

1. Cherokee Washington

2. Treynor

3. Sibley-Ocheyedan

4. Underwood

 

Class 3A

1. Harlan

2. Glenwood

3. Harlan 2

4. Glenwood 2

 

Class 4A

1. Dowling

2. Denison

3. Sioux City West

4. Dowling 2

5. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson